NEWS

Stampede
Including work from Shahin Afrassiabi, Matt Ager, Josefin Arnell, Diana Artus, Khaled Barakeh, Aram Bartholl, Julie Beugin, David Blandy, Elijah Burgher, Julia Colavita, Beth Collar, Zuzanna Czebatul, Christa Joo Hyun D’Angelo, Caroline David, Lucinda Dayhew, Herbert de Colle, Cheryl Donegan, Claude Eigan, Paul Ferens, Kasia Fudakowski, Dakota Gearhart, GeoVanna Gonzales, Monika Grabuschnigg, Seamus Heidenreich, Nate Heiges, Kathi Hofer, Nick Jeffrey, Jake Kent, kg, Julian-Jakob Kneer, Nuri Koerfer, leckhaus, Carol Anne McChrystal, Ryan McNamara, Liz McTernan, Zoë Claire MIller, Adrien Missika, Robert Muntean, Nightmare City, Yotaro Niwa, Florian Oellers, Omsk Social Club, Anne-Sofie Overgaard, Silas Parry, Tamen Perez, Angelo Plessas, Tobias Preisig, Hannes Ribarits, Tina Ribarits, Liz Rosenfeld, Lorenzo Sandoval, Fette Sans, Isa Schmidlehner, Maximilian Schmoetzer, Jonas Schoeneberg, Sarah Schoenfeld, Pacifico Silano, Louise Sparre, Jennifer Sullivan, Valinia Svoronou, Anna Szaflarski, Johanna Tiedtke, Viktor Timofeev, Titre Provisoire (Marcel Dickhage & Cathleen Schuster), Marie von Heyl, Derick Decario Ladale Whitson, Helga Wretman, Thomas Yeomans, Lauryn Youden, & Anna Zett.
Horse and Pony Berlin
November 26th 2021 – January 9th 2022

Flamboyanzinho, Flor-de-pavão, Flamboyant-mirim, Barba-de-barata
Galeria Municipais Boavista Lisboa
November 6th 2021 – February 6th 2022

PPKK 07.00
The Sky was the Limit
October 24th 2021, 7 pm

Illiberal Arts
with contributions by Ho Rui An, Raven Chacon, Cut away, with effects (2021), Övül Durmuşoğlu, Bill Dietz, Stephan Dillemuth, Thomas Eggerer, Frank Engster, Ciarán Finlayson, keyon gaskin, Melanie Gilligan, Larne Abse Gogarty, Nicholas Grafia, Tamar Guimarães, Danny Hayward, Johanna Hedva, Anne Imhof, Pauline Curnier Jardin with Feel Good Cooperative (Andrea, Giuliana, Pauline Curnier Jardin, Alexandra Lopez, Alexandra Mapuchina, Serena Olcuire, Gilda Star), Lisa Jeschke, Karrabing Film Collective, Aristilde Paz Justine Kirby, Anja Kirschner, Dani Leder, Rosalind C. Morris, MYSTI, Jota Mombaça, Jenny Nachtigall, Henrike Naumann, Fumi Okiji, Casandra Press, Steve Reinke, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Mikołaj Sobczak, Juliana Spahr, Jordan Strafer, Sunset Open Call (Kasi Althaus, Andrea Victoria Paradiso, Elena Peters Arnolds, Denise Pinnell, Christin Rothe, Suzie Sullivan, Kathy Seitzinger Hepburn, Amy Sutryn, Rosana Van Horn, Laura L. LePere, Aude Lèvere), Orakel, Ana Teixeira Pinto, Marina Vishmidt, Philip Wiegard, Kandis Williams, Simone White, Constantina Zavitsanos, Curated by Anselm Franke and Kerstin Stakemeier
HKW Berlin
September 11th – November 21th 2021

The Sky was the Limit
with Philipp Modersohn, PPKK (Schönfeld & Scoufaras), Ute Waldhausen, Sparth & Kosmica Institute and Sophie-Therese Trenka-Dalton
Archenhold Sternwarte Berlin/ online
October 10th – November 21th 2021

Techno Worlds
with Chicks On Speed, Tony Cokes, Zuzanna Czebatul, Deforrest Brown, Jr. & AbuQadim Haqq, Aleksandra Domanović, Rangoato Hlasane, Ryōji Ikeda, Maryam Jafri, Robert Lippok, Lőrinc Borsos, M+M, Mamba Negra, Henrike Naumann & Bastian Hagedorn, The Otolith Group, Carsten Nicolai, Vinca Petersen, Daniel Pflumm, Sarah Schönfeld, Jeremy Shaw, Dominique White, Tobias Zielony, curated by Mathilde Weh, Justin Hoffmann, Creamcake
aqb Project Space
August 28th – October 3rd 2021T

Touche-Moi
with Søren Aagaard, Cecilia Bjartmar, BLESS, Camp Solong, Creamcake, Manuel García Díaz, Maria Giovanna Drago, Cédric Fargues, Rebecca Himmerich, Florentina Holzinger, Robert Janitz, Aylin Leclaire, Josip Novosel, Ceylan Öztrük, Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld, Anna Szaflarski, Lilli Thießen, Berkay Tuncay and Lauryn Youden
Tropez Berlin
May 29th – August 8th 2021

Ironing Materialism (solo)
Belo Campo Lisbon
June 19th – October 28th 2021

Millionair’s Chamber
mit / with Franziska Nast, Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld, Hendrik-Jan Hunneman, a project by Thomas Geiger
Galerie Sperling München
July 16th – September 15th 2021
I

Digitale Entwurfsausstellung zum Kunst-am-Bau-Wettbewerb BBGZ
mit / with Julius von Bismarck, Andreas Oehlert, Michael Sailsdorfer, realities:united, Barisal & Kublitz, Dellbrügge & de Moll, M+M, Alona Rodeh, Sarah Schönfeld mit Zeller und Moye, Sebastian Kuhn
Kunstpalais Erlangen
July 10th – 11th 2021

Queer Bodies Against____
with Cibelle Cavalli Bastos, Vera Comploj, Lena Rosa Händle
Daniel Moldoveanu, PPKK (Schönfeld & Scoufaras), Julius Pristauz, Toni Schmale, Mette Sterre, curated by #FFBF00 (Victoria Dejaco + Julia Frank) playlist by Tonica Hunter
Flug Vienna/ ONLINE
November 18th – December 20th 2020

Studio Berlin
Nevin Aladağ, Ketuta Alexi-Meskhishvili, Dirk Bell, Julius von Bismarck, John Bock, Monica Bonvicini, Leda Bourgogne, Marc Brandenburg, AA Bronson, Angela Bulloch, Nina Canell, Zuzanna Czebatul, Mariechen Danz, Jesse Darling, Tacita Dean, Simon Denny, Thea Djordjadze, Aleksandra Domanović, Eliza Douglas, Jimmie Durham, Elmgreen & Dragset, Simon Fujiwara, Cyprien Gaillard, Isa Genzken, Katharina Grosse, Petrit Halilaj & Alvaro Urbano, Leila Hekmat, Calla Henkel & Max Pitegoff, Yngve Holen, Nadira Husain, Anne Imhof, Richard Kennedy Tegene Kunbi, Alicja Kwade, Oliver Laric, Lindsay Lawson, Jeewi Lee, Klara Lidén, Jonathan Monk, Katja Novitskova, Aude Pariset, Max Paul, Manfred Pernice, Josephine Pryde, Willem de Rooij, Shirin Sabahi, Michael Sailstorfer, Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld, Jeremy Shaw, Timur Si-Qin, Tobias Spichtig, Christine Sun Kim, Wolfgang Tillmans, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Rosemarie Trockel, Nasan Tur, Anna Uddenberg, Viron Erol Vert, Raphaela Vogel, Andro Wekua, Thomas Zipp and others…
Berghain Berlin and Boros Collection
September 9th – September 2021

Mine Mirror
Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld with Zeller & Moye
New Mexico State University Museum
October 1st 2020 permanent

The Days Are Just Packed
curated by Ece Cangüden & Marianne Luft The Pool Istanbul
September 19th & 20th 2020

Universal Cleaner (Sanitizer)
online solo at New Viewings, curated by Lydia Korndörfer Galerie Barbara Thumm
April 2020

Emerge
with Daina Ashbee, Uriel Barthélémi & Entissar Al Hamdany, Marie-Caroline Hominal, Dana Michel, Didier Morelli, Bridget Moser, Marthe Ramm Fortun, Maria Salgado, PPKK (Sarah Ancelle Schoenfeld and Louis-Philippe Scoufaras), Marinella Senatore, curated by Mehdi Brit and Mark Lanctôt
Musée Art Contemporain Montréal
November 19th – November 24th 2019

Honorary Vertebrate Club
with Bianca Baldi, Sarah Browne, Anne Duk Hee Jordan, Tuomas A. Laitinen, Sophie Mallett, Jean Painlevé & Geneviève Hamon, and Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld curated by Niekolaas Johannes Lekkerkerk and Julia Geerlings
Tale Of A Tub Rotterdam
September 7th – November 3rd 2019

Copines Copains Berlin
with Nevin Aladag – Wiebke Loeper, Hicham Berrada, Miriam Böhm – Renaud Regnery, Louisa Clement – Birte Bosse, Mariechen Danz – Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld, Axel Geis – Jenny Rosemeyer, Thomas Grünfeld – Christian Wieser, Karl Haendel – Julian Irlinger, Sophie von Hellermann – Angela Mewes, Gregor Hildebrandt – Paola Sieverding, John McAllister – Barry Johnston, Florian Meisenberg – Joep van Liefland, Olaf Metzel – Bernd Koberling, Peles Empire – Eric Bell and Kristoffer Frick, David Renggli – Rade Petrasevic, Wawrzyniec Tokarski – Heidi Specker, Timm Ulrichs – Frederik Foert 
Wentrup Galerie Berlin
June 22nd – Juli 31st 2019

Hey, Mars!
with A/A (Andreas Greiner & Armin Keplinger), Natalie Körner, PPKK (Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld & Louis-Philippe Scoufaras), Elisa Storelli, curated by Lydia Korndörfer
Haus am Lützowplatz/ Studiogalerie
June 22nd – August 11th 2019

Fire In The Mind
with Dario D’Aronco, Paula Doepfner, Felix Kiessling, David Prytz, Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld
Galleria Mario Iannelli
May 21st – July 26th 2019

What Artworks Want (solo)
conceived by Hanns Lennart Wiesner
Greenhouse Volkspark Botanical Garden Pankow
March 23rd 2019 7-10 pm

NON BINARY
with Lisa Caligagan, Julia Frank, Belinda Kazeem-Kamiński, James Lewis, Olga Micińska, PPKK (Schoenfeld & Scoufaras), Signe Rose, Amy Stephens curated by Victoria Dejaco
KS Room Feldbach/ Graz
April 22nd – May 19th 2019

En Trance (solo)
invited by David Horvitz
Porcino/ Chert-Lüdde, Berlin
February 9th – April 13th 2019

Biennale d’art contemporain de Strasbourg, Touch Me
with Claude Closky, Jia, Constant Dullaart, Aram Bartholl, Vincent Broquaire, Paolo Cirio, Alain della Negra, Kaori Kinoshita, Harding Meyer, Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld, Louis-Philippe Scoufaras, Adrien Missika, Philipp Lachenmann, Evan Roth, Anime Joyce Sadiq, Florian Mehnert, Mark Farid, Trevor Paglen.
L’Hôtel de Postes, Strasbourg France
December 15th 2018 – March 3rd 2019

Ants and Elefants
with Julian Breuer, Mariechen Danz, Nina Hoffmann, Jeewi Lee, Estrid Lutz, Yutaka Makino, Adrien Missika, Emile Modl, Reto Pulfer, Dennis Rudolph, Albrecht Schäfer, Kathrin Sonntag, Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld, Wermke/Leykauf 
Kunstverein Arnsberg, Germany
November 30th 2018 – January 20th 2019

OU’ALL
a collaboration with Anna Zett and PPKK (Schönfeld & Scoufaras)
Project Space Festival Ciudad Juarez, Mexico
November 11th, 5-9 pm, 2018

Science Fiction Festival
with Aleksansra Domanovic, Tuomas Latinen, Sasha Litvintseva, Goshka Macuga, Heather & Ivan Morison, Ben Rivers, Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld, Markus Selg, Timur Si-Qin.
Palazzo delle Poste Trieste, Italy
October 31st – December 16th, 2018

Tomber
with Kathrin Sonntag, Philip Wiegard, Sophie Erlund, Tania Perez Cordova and Alvaro Urbano,
curated by Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld
Very Projectspace, Berlin Germany
July 15th – August 19th, 2018

The Undisciplined
with Bora Akinciturk, Harm van den Dorpel, Martin Kohout, Jonas Lund, Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld, Özge Topçu, Anna Uddenberg, Daniela Kneip Velesc and Anne de Vries
Kreuzberg Pavillon, Berlin Germany
June 1st – June 24th, 2018

Alien Linguistic Lab (solo)
curated by Imke Kannegiesser
Staatliche Kunsthalle Baden-Baden 45 cbm, Germany
March 16th – April 22nd, 2018

Dead End Galaxies 
with Christophe de Rohan Chabot, Patrick Panetta, Sarah Ancelle Schoenfeld, Pakui Hardware, Paul Sochacki, Erik Niedling // Angelika Loderer, Bitsy Knox, Christophe de Rohan Chabot, Core.Pan, Hanny Oldendorf, Nicholas Riis, Phillip Mueller, Real Madrid and Studio Furthermore,
curated by Marlies Wirth and Christian Siekmeier,
Polansky Gallery Prague and Exile Gallery Berlin
March 10th – April 14th, 2018

Paroles
by Saâdane Afif
comissioned poems
Wiels Brussels, Belgium
February 1st – April 22nd, 2018

Tomorrows Dreams
with Jay Glass Dubs, Shannon Finley, Irini Miga, Sarah Schönfeld, Yorgos Stamkopoulos, Panos Tsagaris u.a.
curated by Daily Lazy
Neuer Essener Kunstverein, Germany
January 27th– April 1st, 2018

Myth, Music and Electricity
with Monica Bonvicini, Angela Bulloch, Nina Canell & Robin Watkins, 
Annika Larsson, Susan Philipsz, PPKK (Schönfeld & Scoufaras), 
Karin Sander and Louis-Philippe Scoufaras
invited by Agustin Maurs
Herkulessaal Munich, Germany
November 29th, 8 pm, 2017

PPKK 04.00 The Fountain Of Liver Tea
PPKK (Schönfeld & Scoufaras)
Bärenzwinger, Berlin Germany
October 29th, 2017

Le drap dans l’halogène
with Jean-Marie Appriou, Alexander Calder, Estelle Delesalle, Erik Dietman, Gérard Gasiorowski, Marguerite Humeau, Thomas Jeppe, Lucile Littot, Emilie Pitoiset, Bridget Polk, Sarah Schönfeld and Adrien Missika
Proposed by Rebecca Lamarche-Vadel
September 30th, 2017

Ursus Olfaciens (duo)
Reto Pulfer, Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld
Bärenzwinger, Berlin Germany
September 13th – October 29th, 2017

SuperLif/ve
A performative exhibition 
with Annkathrin Kluss, Ella CB, Fanni Futterknecht, Florian Mehmeti Löffler, James Gregory Atkinson, leo, Lotte Meret Effinger, Louis Henderson, Maria Antelman, Maximilian Klawitter, Mizu Sugai & Jonathan Jung, Raphael Sbrzesny, Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld, Sophie Jung, Stefan Cantante, Twin Towers (Flávio Degen & Kosei Takasaki), Yana Tsegay 
f f f r i e d r i c h, FFM Germany
September 9th, 4-9 pm
September 10th, 2-7 pm

Odarodle – An imaginary their_story of naturepeoples, 1535-2017
an artistic research exhibition with George Awde, Daniel Cremer, 
Naomi Rincon Gallardo, Vika Kirchenbauer, Sholem Krishtalka, 
Renate Lorenz and Pauline Boudry, Lucas Odahara, Babyhay Onio, PPKK (Schönfeld and Scoufaras), Benny Nemerofsky Ramsay, James Richards and Steve Reinke, Emily Roysdon, Dusty Whistles. 
curated by Ashkan Sepahvand
Schwules Museum, Berlin Germany
July 21st – October 16th, 2017

Artificial Tears
Singularität & Menschsein – eine Spekulation
with Jean-Marie Appriou, Dora Budor, Mariechen Danz, 
Genghis Khan Fabrication Co., Aleksandra Domanović, Cécile B. Evans,
Daiga Grantina, Matt Mullican, Sean Raspet, Sarah Schönfeld, Jeremy Shaw, 
Kiki Smith, Clemens von Wedemeyer 
curated by Marlies Wirth
Vienna Biennale 2017, MAK Vienna Austria
June 21st – October 1st, 2017

Keep Being Touched
with Alessandro Agudio, Heike Karin Föll, Cécile Krähenbühl, Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld
CAN – Centre d’art Neuchâtel, Switzerland
June 09th – July 9th, 2017

Alchemie. Die große Kunst
with Carl Andre, Joseph Beuys, Fischli/Weiss, Heinz Hajek-Halke, Anselm Kiefer, 
Yves Klein, Jeff Koons, Alicja Kwade, Bernhard Prinz, Sarah Schönfeld, 
Gerda Schütte, Harry Smith, Rudolf Steiner and Maria Volokhova a.o.
curated by Dr. Jörg Völlnagel
Sonderausstellungshallen am Kulturforum, Berlin Germany
April 5th – July 23rd, 2017

Derivates #extrange
groupshow on ebay with Nicolás Lamas, Joey Holder and Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld, 
curated by João Laia
February 7th – 14th, 2016

Other Oracles
with Enrico Boccioletti, Chiara Fumai, Caspar Heinemann, Angelo Plessas, 
Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld and Anna Szaflarski
curated by Rachel Walker and Clarissa Tempestini
HORSEANDPONY, Berlin Germany
February 5th – March 5th, 2017

The Fountain Archives
by Saâdane Afif
comissioned poem
Centre Pompidou, Paris France
February 1st – April 30th, 2017

Alien Linguistic Lab (solo)
Gildar Gallery, Denver Colorado
January 13th – March 18th, 2017

Partition Animale: Sarah Ancelle Schönfeld and Adrien Missika (duo)
Aether Project Space, Sofia Bulgaria
December 10th – January 15th, 2017

Vice de Forme
by Saâdane Afif
Hamburger Bahnhof – Museum für Gegenwart, Berlin Germany
October 28th – November 13th, 2016
November 13th, 2016, 8 p.m. concert, poems will be performed

Die Gnosis
an oracular reading of Ashkan Sepahvand on Sarah Ancelle Schönfelds work
Terremoto Magazine #7 Eternal Life
October, 2016